Tehran IndexTehran Index
Live

Research layer for Iran's digital economy

Dashboard
Research
CompaniesSectorsEcosystemSignalsEvidenceInsights
Data products
App IndexForeign ExposureListed CompaniesThe Tehran IndexSector Briefing
Workspace
SearchWatchlistMy Desk
Governance
MethodologyScope & StandardsData termsAbout
TI Weekly. Five source-linked developments and one analysis note, every Friday.
Order a company dossier
Tehran IndexTehran Index
Tehran IndexTehran IndexMapping Iran’s Innovation Economy
Explore
CompaniesSectorsSignals
Standards
MethodologyScope & StandardsThe BenchmarkCorrectionsData termsPrivacyAboutInstitutional access
Contact
desk@tehranindex.comLinkedIn

Tehran Index is not affiliated with the Tehran Stock Exchange (TSE) and publishes no securities index of its own; exchange closing prices shown for tracked listed companies are public reference data (TSETMC / IFB). Tehran Index publishes independent research: every claim is sourced, every named company is resolved to the registry, and every figure carries its evidence state. It is not investment, legal or compliance advice. Tehran Index covers business, technology and markets only. © 2026 Tehran Index. All rights reserved.

HomeSearchWatchlistSignalsMore
Insights›Data
Tehran Index · Insights

One of Iran’s Listed Tech Companies Pays No Interest. Another Pays 3.6 Times Its Operating Profit.

Six of the seven technology and telecom companies in the Tehran Index registry that trade on an Iranian exchange filed statements between 20 and 22 October 2026, and nobody appears to have read them together in English. Finance costs per 1 of operating profit run from nil at System Group, which has no borrowings at all, to 3.56 at Asan Pardakht Persian, whose operating margin for the half year was about a third of one per cent. Of the five companies with a comparable prior period, all five paid more than a year earlier, by 11 to 373 per cent. Before this, 8 of 4,091 public facts on the record carried a finance cost and all 8 were Tapsi.

DataOctober 27, 2026·7 min read
ShareXLinkedIn
Key takeaways
  • Across the seven Iranian listed technology and telecom companies, finance costs per 1 of operating profit in the newest filed statements run from nil at System Group to 3.56 at Asan Pardakht Persian, with the Telecommunication Company of Iran at 2.26, Tapsi at 0.96, Behpardakht Mellat at 0.75, Parsian E-Commerce at 0.30 and Hamrah-e Aval at 0.20. Tehran Index arithmetic on each company's own filing.
  • Asan Pardakht Persian earned 36.4 billion toman of operating profit on 10,500.2 billion toman of revenue in the audited six months to 22 July 2026, a margin of about a third of one per cent, and was charged 129.6 billion toman in finance costs. In the comparable half year a year earlier it earned 89.5 billion toman and was charged 68.4.
  • System Group reports no finance cost at all for the six months to 22 September 2026 and no borrowings, current or long-term, at any of the three balance sheet dates its filing prints, on operating profit of 1,605.7 billion toman.
  • Every one of the five companies with a comparable prior period paid a larger finance bill than a year earlier: Behpardakht Mellat up 373 per cent to 572.4 billion toman, Hamrah-e Aval up 90, Asan Pardakht Persian up 89, the Telecommunication Company of Iran up 39 and Tapsi up 11. Behpardakht Mellat's borrowings rose 5.21 times in twenty one months, to 5,036.3 billion toman.
  • The market has not priced this consistently. Between the desk's captures of 8 July and 25 October 2026, the only one of the seven to fall was Asan Pardakht Persian, down 14.1 per cent, while Tapsi, the most leveraged against its own equity at 9.15 times, rose 134.1 per cent.

Between 20 and 22 October 2026, six of the seven technology and telecom companies in the Tehran Index registry that can be bought on an Iranian exchange filed financial statements for the period ended 22 September. All six cover the same period end, so they landed inside three days of each other, and nobody appears to have read them together in English. The seventh, Asan Pardakht Persian, filed its audited half year on 5 October.

Read one line in each, the finance cost line, and the price of money in Iran’s listed technology sector turns out not to be one number. It runs from nothing at all to 3.56 times everything the business earned from operating.

That spread is the finding. Until today the Tehran Index record carried eight public facts with a finance cost in them, out of 4,091 public facts on 385 public company records, and all eight were Tapsi. We have written twice about what Tapsi pays to borrow and once about Behpardakht Mellat. One company is an anecdote. Seven is a sector.

The price of money across the listed seven, in four numbers
3.56Finance costs per 1 of operating profit, Asan Pardakht Persian, six months to 22 July 20260.76 in the comparable half year, audited, TI arithmetic
nilFinance costs and borrowings at System Group, six months to 22 September 2026Zero on the income statement and at all three balance sheet dates
5 of 5Companies whose finance bill rose year on year, of those with a comparable prior periodIncreases of 11, 39, 89, 90 and 373 per cent
8Public facts carrying a finance cost before this piece, of 4,091 on 385 company recordsAll eight of them Tapsi
Read on 27 October 2026 from each company’s own most recent filed statements on Codal, Iran’s regulatory disclosure system. Ratios are Tehran Index arithmetic on the figures those statements print. Fact counts re-queried live against the Tehran Index record the same day.

The seven, side by side

The measure is the simplest one available and it needs no currency conversion, no inflation adjustment and no assumption: finance costs divided by operating profit, both taken from the same column of the same statement. It answers the question an owner actually asks. Of what the business earned before interest, how much went to the lenders.

Every listed name, newest filing, billions of toman
CompanyPeriod and basisOperating profitFinance costsPer 1 of profit
Asan Pardakht PersianSix months to 22 July 2026, consolidated, audited36.4129.63.56
Telecommunication Company of IranSix months to 22 September 2026, company, unaudited716.41,619.12.26
TapsiSix months to 22 September 2026, company, unaudited465.2444.90.96
Behpardakht MellatNine months to 22 September 2026, company, unaudited759.8572.40.75
Parsian E-CommerceNine months to 22 September 2026, company, unaudited379.4112.10.30
Hamrah-e AvalSix months to 22 September 2026, consolidated, unaudited18,618.33,728.40.20
System GroupSix months to 22 September 2026, company, unaudited1,605.70.00.00
Each company’s own most recent financial statements filed on Codal, read in full on 27 October 2026: letters 1585442, 1617421, 1614431, 1610930, 1613948, 1613882 and 1614487. The statements print million rial; toman figures are rial divided by ten. The final column is Tehran Index arithmetic. The periods and the basis are not the same for every company and the differences are set out below.

Asan Pardakht Persian is the outlier and it is not a marginal one. In the six months to 22 July 2026 it earned 36.4 billion toman of operating profit on 10,500.2 billion toman of revenue, a margin of about a third of one per cent, and was charged 129.6 billion toman in finance costs. The audited comparative half year in the same filing shows operating profit of 89.5 billion toman against a finance bill of 68.4. So operating profit fell 59 per cent while the interest bill rose 89, and a company that was just covering its finance costs out of operating profit now covers less than a third of them.

At the other end, System Group, the one enterprise software company among the seven, paid nothing. Not a small amount: the finance cost line on its income statement reads zero for the half year and for both comparative periods, and its statement of financial position shows no borrowings at all, current or long-term, at each of the three dates it prints. Its operating profit for the half year was 1,605.7 billion toman on 2,526.4 billion toman of revenue.

An Iranian software company and an Iranian payment company, six months each, the same market and the same banking system. One handed over 3.56 toman to lenders for every toman of operating profit. The other handed over nothing.

Five bills, and all five went up

Five of the seven print a comparable prior period in the same filing and carry a finance cost in both. In every one of the five, the bill is larger than it was a year earlier, by between 11 and 373 per cent.

Five bills, five increases, billions of toman
CompanyA year earlierLatestChangeRatio thenRatio now
Behpardakht Mellat121.1572.4+373%0.170.75
Hamrah-e Aval1,965.63,728.4+90%0.250.20
Asan Pardakht Persian68.4129.6+89%0.763.56
Telecommunication Company of Iran1,165.41,619.1+39%11.392.26
Tapsi401.7444.9+11%6.400.96
The comparative column printed in each company’s own latest filing, covering the same number of months a year earlier. System Group carried no finance cost in either period. Parsian E-Commerce is absent because its filing prints two prior financial years rather than the comparable nine months, so no year-on-year change can be read from it. Ratios and percentage changes are Tehran Index arithmetic.

The ratio to operating profit does not move the same way, because operating profit moved too, and in two cases violently. At Tapsi and at the Telecommunication Company of Iran, the ratio improved sharply while the bill still grew, because the prior-year half was unusually weak at the operating line. Those are recoveries in the business, not relief on the debt. Behpardakht Mellat went the other way on both counts: its finance costs nearly quintupled, to 572.4 billion toman for the nine months, while operating profit rose 7 per cent, and its net profit fell 43 per cent to 260.9 billion toman even though revenue rose 70.

The two companies where the finance bill has visibly cut into the bottom line are both payment processors: Asan Pardakht Persian, and Behpardakht Mellat, whose net profit fell 43 per cent while revenue rose 70. That is the one pattern in this set that is not explained by a single company’s circumstances, and it sits on top of what we found on 1 October about this industry: most of what these companies book as revenue is buying mobile phone top-up and selling it on, a line that turns over very large sums at a very thin margin. Asan Pardakht Persian’s own half year makes the point: 10,500.2 billion toman of revenue, a gross margin of 4.0 per cent, an operating margin of a third of one per cent, and almost no room left between operating profit and the interest bill.

The debt behind the bill

The debt behind the bill, billions of toman
CompanyBorrowingsTimes equity
Hamrah-e Aval31,289.00.90
Telecommunication Company of Iran11,312.30.11
Behpardakht Mellat5,036.32.52
Tapsi2,650.99.15
Asan Pardakht Persian1,167.11.00
Parsian E-Commerce302.40.15
System Group0.00.00
Current plus long-term borrowings from the statement of financial position in each of the same seven filings, at 22 July 2026 for Asan Pardakht Persian and at 22 September 2026 for the other six, against total equity at the same date. Consolidated for Asan Pardakht Persian and Hamrah-e Aval, company only for the rest. Multiples are Tehran Index arithmetic.

Behpardakht Mellat’s borrowings are the fastest-moving number in the set. They stood at 967.1 billion toman at 21 December 2024, 3,428.6 at 21 December 2025 and 5,036.3 at 22 September 2026: 5.21 times in twenty one months, and almost all of it has moved to the long-term line, 4,778.5 of the 5,036.3. Asan Pardakht Persian’s borrowings went from 503.2 billion toman at 21 March 2025 to 1,167.1 at 22 July 2026, 2.32 times in sixteen months. Tapsi’s are the heaviest relative to its own capital, at 9.15 times equity, a position we have written about twice and which the latest filing leaves intact. Hamrah-e Aval is the only one of the seven whose borrowings fell, by 11.8 per cent since 20 March 2026.

The market has not priced this consistently

It would be neat to report that the market has sorted these companies by their cost of money. It has not. Over the same window covered by our own weekly captures, the only one of the seven whose share price fell is Asan Pardakht Persian, the one paying 3.56. But Tapsi, the most leveraged of the seven against its own equity, rose 134 per cent, the most of any of them, and the other five rose too.

What the market did over the same window, closing price in rial
Company8 July 202625 October 2026Change
Tapsi13,45031,480+134.1%
Hamrah-e Aval5,44011,930+119.3%
Telecommunication Company of Iran7361,210+64.4%
System Group44,35064,490+45.4%
Parsian E-Commerce7,07010,040+42.0%
Behpardakht Mellat5,3506,800+27.1%
Asan Pardakht Persian10,7209,210-14.1%
Tehran Index market layer, the desk’s own weekly closing captures, read live on 27 October 2026. Prices are as the exchanges published them, in rial per share, with no adjustment for dividends or capital changes and no currency conversion. Percentages are Tehran Index arithmetic.

So there is no clean relationship here, and we are not going to manufacture one. What the price table does establish is that the finance cost line is not yet a thing this market visibly reads, which is itself worth knowing for anyone who does read it.

What this does not tell you

The periods are not identical. Six of the seven cover a period ending 22 September 2026, two of them nine months and four of them six. Asan Pardakht Persian ends 22 July, because it moved its financial year: the Official Gazette notice published on 23 July 2026 records an extraordinary general meeting of 8 November 2025 changing its year end from late March to late January. Its current half year therefore begins in January and its comparative half year begins in March. Both are six months and neither covers the same calendar window.

The basis is not identical. Two of the seven filed consolidated statements and five filed the company’s own. We have used what each company filed rather than forcing a single basis, because forcing one would mean leaving out companies that do not publish it. For Tapsi the difference is material and known: on the consolidated basis its finance bill for the year to 20 March 2026 was 3.43 times operating profit and on the company basis 2.56. The table should be read as seven separate readings, never summed.

Six of the seven are unaudited. Only Asan Pardakht Persian’s half year has an audit opinion attached. The comparative columns are mostly audited and mostly restated, and none of the filings says why they were restated.

Finance costs are not the same thing as interest. The line these statements print is the standard Iranian finance cost line, which can include fees and foreign exchange losses on borrowing as well as interest, and none of the six filings that carry one breaks it down. The rate is given in only one case we have read, Tapsi’s year-end notes, where 94 per cent of company borrowing carried 39 per cent. We are not dividing any of these finance costs by any of these borrowings to produce an implied rate, because the periods, the bases and the composition of the line do not support it.

No dollar figure appears anywhere above, and that is deliberate. Six of these periods ended five weeks ago and the seventh just over three months ago. Converting any of them would mean choosing a rate for a window in which the rate itself moved, which would import more error than the underlying numbers contain, so the desk prints what the filings print. Toman figures above are rial divided by ten, which is a unit, not a rate.

Two of the seven are the fixed-line and the mobile operator. The Telecommunication Company of Iran runs the fixed network and Hamrah-e Aval the mobile one. TCI’s filing here is on the company basis and plainly does not consolidate Hamrah-e Aval, whose revenue is nearly four times larger. How much of Hamrah-e Aval TCI holds is not on our record and we do not assert it.

None of these figures is a fact row yet. Every number above was read off these seven filings today and the Tehran Index facts layer carries none of them, because this work publishes and does not write to the record. That debt is logged, and until it is paid a reader who follows a link above to a company page will not find these figures there.

For buyers

Every figure above came out of a document that is public, free and unreadable to most of the people it concerns. That is the job Tehran Index does: a company dossier at USD 3,000 carries the filing’s own words beside each number, and a registry check of who legally owns and runs an Iranian company is USD 750.

SourcesFinancial statements filed on Codal, the disclosure system of Iran’s securities regulator, each read in full on 27 October 2026: Asan Pardakht Persian, audited consolidated interim statements for the six months to 22 July 2026 (letter 1585442, published 5 October 2026); Telecommunication Company of Iran, interim statements for the six months to 22 September 2026 (letter 1617421, 22 October 2026); Tapsi (Pishgaman Fanavari va Danesh Aramis), six months to 22 September 2026 (letter 1614431, 21 October 2026); Behpardakht Mellat, nine months to 22 September 2026 (letter 1610930, 20 October 2026); Parsian E-Commerce (Tejarat Electronic Parsian), nine months to 22 September 2026 (letter 1613948, 21 October 2026); Hamrah-e Aval, consolidated, six months to 22 September 2026 (letter 1613882, 21 October 2026); System Group (Hamkaran System), six months to 22 September 2026 (letter 1614487, 21 October 2026). Share prices from the Tehran Index market layer, the desk’s own weekly captures. The financial year change at Asan Pardakht Persian is on the Tehran Index record from the Official Gazette notice of 23 July 2026. All ratios, multiples and percentage changes are Tehran Index arithmetic on the figures these filings print. Earlier analysis: What It Costs to Borrow in Iran, Tapsi’s finance bill, one year on, Behpardakht Mellat’s revenue mix and Iran Built a Startup Board. Almost Nobody Is On It.

Cite as: Tehran Index, “One of Iran’s Listed Tech Companies Pays No Interest. Another Pays 3.6 Times Its Operating Profit.”, 27 October 2026. Figures read from the seven companies’ own filings on Codal. tehranindex.com

Frequently asked

Which Iranian listed technology company pays the most in interest relative to its profit?

Asan Pardakht Persian. In its audited consolidated statements for the six months to 22 July 2026 it reports finance costs of 129.6 billion toman against operating profit of 36.4 billion toman, a ratio of 3.56 to 1, by Tehran Index arithmetic. A year earlier the same ratio was 0.76.

Do any Iranian listed technology companies have no debt?

One of the seven does. System Group, the one enterprise software company among the seven, reports zero finance costs for the six months to 22 September 2026 and no borrowings at all, current or long-term, at each of the three balance sheet dates in its filing. The other six all carry borrowings, from 302.4 billion toman at Parsian E-Commerce to 31,289.0 at Hamrah-e Aval.

Are finance costs rising across Iran’s listed technology sector?

In the latest filings, yes, at every company where a comparable prior period can be read. Five of the seven print one, and all five report a larger finance bill than a year earlier: increases of 11 per cent at Tapsi, 39 at the Telecommunication Company of Iran, 89 at Asan Pardakht Persian, 90 at Hamrah-e Aval and 373 at Behpardakht Mellat. The ratio to operating profit moved in both directions, because operating profit moved too.

What interest rate do Iranian technology companies pay?

Only one of these filings states a rate. The notes to Tapsi's statements for the year to 20 March 2026 show 94 per cent of company borrowing carrying a 39 per cent rate. The finance cost line in Iranian statements can include fees and foreign exchange losses as well as interest, and none of the other six filings breaks it down, so Tehran Index does not derive an implied rate from these figures.

How many Iranian technology companies are listed on an exchange?

Seven of the 385 public company records in the Tehran Index registry trade on an Iranian exchange: Asan Pardakht Persian, Behpardakht Mellat, Hamrah-e Aval, Parsian E-Commerce, System Group and the Telecommunication Company of Iran on the Tehran Stock Exchange, and Tapsi on Iran Fara Bourse.

Related research

DataIran’s Used-Car Platform Multiplied Its Money Ten Times. Not Its Cars.Hamrah Mechanic has published the value of the cars transacted on its platform in four consecutive annual reports, which almost no Iranian marketplace…DataIran’s Programmers Share a Floor. Only the Ceiling Moves.JobVision asked 4,405 Iranian programmers what they earned in the year to 19 March 2020 and printed the whole distribution, not an average. Across the…DataWhat a Click Costs in Iran, From the Networks’ Own Price ListsYektaNet published its own price list in its first annual report, for the year to 22 September 2019, and nobody appears to have read it in English. A…DataTapsi’s finance bill fell from five times its operating profit to 1.7In the three months to 21 June 2026 Tapsi's operating profit was 3.9 times the same quarter of 2025, and its finance costs were still 1.67 times that…
Get the rest of the record

This piece is built from the same registry the platform runs on: company records with sourced, period-stamped facts and a link on every claim. Access opens to a limited first cohort. Registering costs nothing, commits you to nothing, and gets a reply from the research desk within two business days.

Register for access
Not ready for that? Get the weekly briefing instead.

Reader discussion

Create an account to comment. Members also get a watchlist and the Friday digest.