Tehran IndexTehran Index
Live

Research layer for Iran's digital economy

Dashboard
Research
CompaniesSectorsEcosystemSignalsEvidenceInsights
Data products
App IndexForeign ExposureListed CompaniesThe Tehran IndexSector Briefing
Workspace
SearchWatchlistMy Desk
Governance
MethodologyScope & StandardsData termsAbout
TI Weekly. Five source-linked developments and one analysis note, every Friday.
Order a company dossier
Tehran IndexTehran Index
Tehran IndexTehran IndexMapping Iran’s Innovation Economy
Explore
CompaniesSectorsSignals
Standards
MethodologyScope & StandardsThe BenchmarkCorrectionsData termsPrivacyAboutInstitutional access
Contact
desk@tehranindex.comLinkedIn

Tehran Index is not affiliated with the Tehran Stock Exchange (TSE) and publishes no securities index of its own; exchange closing prices shown for tracked listed companies are public reference data (TSETMC / IFB). Tehran Index publishes independent research: every claim is sourced, every named company is resolved to the registry, and every figure carries its evidence state. It is not investment, legal or compliance advice. Tehran Index covers business, technology and markets only. © 2026 Tehran Index. All rights reserved.

HomeSearchWatchlistSignalsMore
Insights›Data
Tehran Index · Insights

Iran’s Programmers Share a Floor. Only the Ceiling Moves.

JobVision asked 4,405 Iranian programmers what they earned in the year to 19 March 2020 and printed the whole distribution, not an average. Across the twelve cuts it published, by gender, city, seniority and years of experience, the 95th percentile spans 3.88 times, from 5.0 to 19.4 million toman a month, while the 5th percentile spans 1.41 times and ten of the twelve sit at 1.7 or 1.8 million. Women and men are paid identically at the 5th and 25th percentiles and a woman is on 58.2 per cent of a man at the 95th. Two thirds of programmers outside Tehran and six named cities were freelance. A second job board surveyed 5,000 programmers on the same job in the same year and landed 0.3 million toman away.

DataOctober 18, 2026·8 min read
ShareXLinkedIn
Key takeaways
  • JobVision published six percentile markers for each of twelve cuts of 4,405 Iranian programmers, covering pay received in the year to 19 March 2020. At the 95th percentile the cuts run from 5.0 to 19.4 million toman a month, a spread of 3.88 times. At the 5th percentile they run from 1.7 to 2.4, a spread of 1.41 times, and ten of the twelve sit at either 1.7 or 1.8 million toman.
  • The gender gap is entirely above the median. Women and men report identical pay at the 5th percentile (1.7 million toman) and at the 25th (1.9). They separate at the median, 2.6 against 3.2, and the gap is widest at the 95th percentile, where a woman is on 6.4 million toman against a man on 11, or 58.2 per cent. On the means it is 3.3 against 4.3. The report does not cross gender with seniority, specialty or city, so this is a raw gap, and women are 869 of 4,408 responses.
  • Measured experience lifts the floor; a self-assigned title does not. The 5th percentile rises from 1.7 million toman for programmers with under two years to 2.4 for those with ten years and above, a rise of 41 per cent, while the Junior to Senior ladder moves it only from 1.7 to 1.8. Both move the ceiling hard, to 19.4 and 16.0 million toman respectively.
  • Outside Tehran, programming is largely freelance work. Permanent employment runs at 77 per cent in Tehran, 49 per cent across Karaj, Mashhad, Isfahan, Tabriz, Shiraz and Ahvaz, and 33 per cent in every other city. Mean pay falls 4.7, 3.4 and 2.9 million toman across the same three groups, so the city gap and the employment gap are measuring overlapping things that this report cannot separate.
  • The cross-check is the point. Iran Talent surveyed 5,000 programmers for the same year and published 4.4 million toman for programming specialists in Tehran, against JobVision’s 4.7 million Tehran mean across all levels. Across 3,980 public facts on 385 public company records in the Tehran Index registry, 80 carry a monthly salary level and every one of them comes from Iran Talent; JobVision’s 27 public facts contain no pay level at all.

Much of what is written in English about Iranian technology leans on the same unpriced asset: a large, cheap, well trained developer base. The claim is usually made without a number behind it, because the numbers are in Persian, on job boards, in files whose text layer does not survive copying. JobVision asked 4,405 programmers what they were paid in the year to 19 March 2020 and published the answer in a 57 page report. Tehran Index has read it page by page. The useful part is not the average. It is that the report prints a whole distribution, and the distribution says something the average hides.

One survey, twelve cuts, two different spreads
4,405Programmers surveyedpay for the year to 19 March 2020, published weeks after it ended
1.41xSpread at the 5th percentile1.7 to 2.4 million toman across the twelve cuts published
3.88xSpread at the 95th percentile5.0 to 19.4 million toman across the same twelve cuts
80 of 3,980Pay levels in our registryevery one of them from a single company record
Sources: JobVision, national report on programmers’ salaries, pages 9 to 17, read as page images on 18 October 2026; Tehran Index registry, re-queried the same day, denominator 3,980 public facts across 385 public company records.

The floor is national. The ceiling is not.

JobVision cut its sample twelve ways: by gender, by city, by self-described seniority, and by measured years of experience. For each cut it printed six markers, from the 5th percentile to the 95th. Line the twelve up and the shape is immediate. At the top of each cut the figures run from 5.0 million toman a month to 19.4, a spread of 3.88 times. At the bottom they run from 1.7 to 2.4, a spread of 1.41 times, and ten of the twelve sit at either 1.7 or 1.8 million toman. A woman and a man, a programmer in Tehran and a programmer outside the seven cities the report names, a self-described Junior and a self-described Senior: at the fifth percentile they are all paid the same thing.

Where each cut starts and where it ends, million toman a month
Women1.7 to 6.4
Men1.7 to 11.0
Tehran1.8 to 11.1
Six large cities1.7 to 9.2
Every other city1.7 to 6.0
Junior1.7 to 5.3
Mid-level1.7 to 7.7
Senior1.8 to 16.0
Under 2 years1.7 to 5.0
2 to 5 years1.8 to 8.1
5 to 10 years2.0 to 13.7
10 years and above2.4 to 19.4
Each bar runs from the cut’s 5th percentile to its 95th. Source: JobVision, national report on programmers’ salaries, pages 14 to 17, read as page images on 18 October 2026. Monthly net pay for the year to 19 March 2020, in million toman as printed. The city cut rests on 4,034 responses, the other nine on 4,408.

One cut does move the floor, and it is worth naming because of which one it is. Measured experience lifts the 5th percentile from 1.7 million toman for programmers with under two years to 2.4 million for those with ten years and above, a rise of 41 per cent. The seniority ladder, where the respondent chose the label, does not: Junior starts at 1.7 and Senior at 1.8. Years in the job raise the worst-paid case. Calling yourself senior does not. Both measures move the top of the range hard, the Senior label to 16 million toman at the 95th percentile and ten years and above to 19.4.

The gender gap is entirely above the median

Read the gender page one marker at a time and it stops being a single number. At the 5th percentile women and men are paid identically, 1.7 million toman. At the 25th they are identical again, 1.9. The two lines separate at the median, 2.6 against 3.2, and keep separating: 71.7 per cent of the male figure at the 75th percentile, and 58.2 per cent at the 95th, where a woman is on 6.4 million toman and a man on 11. On the means, which is the comparison most reports would print on its own, women are at 76.7 per cent of men.

Women and men, at each marker the publisher printed
WomenMenW as % M
5th percentile1.71.7100.0
25th percentile1.91.9100.0
Median2.63.281.3
Mean3.34.376.7
75th percentile3.85.371.7
95th percentile6.411.058.2
Million toman a month, net, for the year to 19 March 2020. Source: JobVision, national report on programmers’ salaries, page 16, read as a page image on 18 October 2026. Women are 869 of the 4,408 responses the report’s percentages are computed on, 19.7 per cent. The report does not control for seniority, specialty or city, so this is a raw gap and not an adjusted one.

What this is not: an adjusted gap. JobVision does not cross its gender cut with seniority, specialty or city, and women are 869 of 4,408 responses, 19.7 per cent. Some of the distance at the top will be composition rather than pay for the same work, and the report gives no way to separate the two. What survives that caveat is the shape. Whatever is holding the bottom of this market in place holds it equally for both, and whatever opens above the median opens much further for one than the other.

Outside Tehran, programming is freelance work

The city cut has the same floor and a much lower ceiling: Tehran averages 4.7 million toman, the six large cities the report names 3.4, and everywhere else 2.9. At the 95th percentile Tehran reaches 11.1 million toman against 6.0 outside the seven named cities, 1.85 times. The report prints its own definitions on the method page, which is rarer than it should be: Tehran is its own group, the second group is Karaj, Mashhad, Isfahan, Tabriz, Shiraz and Ahvaz, and the third is every other city in the country.

The employment page explains part of it and complicates the rest. Across the whole sample 2,780 programmers were in permanent jobs and 1,628 freelance, 63 against 37 per cent. Split that by city and it inverts: 77 per cent permanent in Tehran, 49 per cent in the six large cities, and 33 per cent everywhere else. Two thirds of the programmers in the rest of Iran were not employed by anyone. For a country whose technology companies are concentrated in one city, that is the labour market telling you where the companies are. It also means the city pay gap and the employment gap are measuring overlapping things, and this report does not let anyone separate them.

What the stack looked like

The specialty page is a census of what 4,408 Iranian programmers were actually writing in the year to 19 March 2020, and the leader is not what a reader outside Iran would guess. ASP.NET is the single largest specialty at 756 people, 17.15 per cent, ahead of Java at 583, PHP at 548 and HTML, CSS and JavaScript at 469. Android is 372 and Python 355. At the bottom of the same list sit Blockchain with 6 respondents, Ruby on Rails with 5 and NoSql with 3. JobVision names the nine specialties whose sample it judged too small to report separately, which is a disclosure worth having.

The cross-check, and why it is ours to run

A single self-selected survey from one job board is one observation. The reason this one is worth publishing is that Tehran Index holds a second. Iran Talent ran its own salary survey of 5,000 programmers for the same year and published the average monthly net pay of programming and software development specialists in Tehran: 4.4 million toman. JobVision’s Tehran mean, across all levels, is 4.7 million. The definitions are not the same, and that matters: Iran Talent is reporting one organisational level, JobVision is reporting everyone in Tehran. But two independent surveys, 9,405 programmers between them, run by two different companies, land 0.3 million toman apart on the same job in the same year. Iran Talent’s figures for the levels above also sit inside JobVision’s range, at 6.6 million toman for middle managers and 9.2 for senior managers against a JobVision Senior mean of 6.9.

That cross-check is the own-data anchor, and it comes with an uncomfortable reading of our own coverage. Across 3,980 public facts on 385 public company records in the Tehran Index registry, re-queried on 18 October 2026, 80 carry a monthly salary level, and all 80 sit on one record. JobVision holds 27 public facts and not one of them is a pay level. The wage side of Iran’s digital economy rests, in our record and in the English record generally, on a single publisher. It should not.

An arithmetic note the report does not flag

The cover of the participant section says 4,405 people. Every percentage in the report is computed on 4,408: the gender split sums to it, so do the experience bands, the seniority levels, the employment types and all 24 specialty rows, and 756 divided by 4,408 gives exactly the 17.15 per cent printed next to ASP.NET. The residence table is the exception and sums to 4,034, which is 374 fewer people than every other breakdown. The city pay charts rest on that smaller base. None of this changes a reading of the report, and all of it should be stated by anyone quoting it.

What we do not know

We do not know whether the floor is a legal minimum. It looks like one, and this desk has not read a source that establishes Iran’s statutory minimum wage for that year, so the observation stays an observation. We do not know how representative either sample is: both are self-selected users of a job board, which skews towards people who are looking, and 43.6 per cent of JobVision’s respondents had under two years of experience. We do not know what any of these figures are worth today. They are six years old, and this desk does not convert Iranian pay into dollars, because a conversion is only as good as the rate behind it and publishing a rate series is the fastest way to turn a record into a guess. The newest pay level on our record is Iran Talent’s 26.5 million toman for software development specialists in Tehran province, from data collected to 21 September 2024, and nothing here should be read forward to it. Finally, we do not know what the gender gap looks like adjusted, because neither publisher has published the cross-cut that would show it.

What we do know is that in the year measured, two Iranian job boards independently read the same job, the floor of that market did not move for gender, for city, or for a self-assigned title, and the distance between a programmer at the bottom and a programmer at the top was already 3.88 times. Tehran Index has measured what it costs an Iranian technology company to borrow, and read what the venture-backed companies whose accounts exist in public turn over, where sixteen of twenty one technology names came in under 100 billion toman a year. At that size the wage bill is not a detail. It has simply never been published in English.

Cite as: Tehran Index, “Iran’s Programmers Share a Floor. Only the Ceiling Moves.”, 18 October 2026. Primary source: JobVision, national report on programmers’ salaries, 57 pages, published between 20 March and 19 April 2020, covering pay received in the year to 19 March 2020; pages 6, 9, 10, 11, 12, 14, 15, 16 and 17 read as page images on 18 October 2026. Cross-check: Iran Talent, statistical report on the labour market, programming and software development job group, year to 19 March 2020, page 20. Registry figures computed from the Tehran Index registry on 18 October 2026, denominator 3,980 public facts across 385 public company records. All pay figures in million toman a month, net, exactly as published. No currency conversion is applied anywhere in this piece.

Frequently asked

What did Iranian programmers earn?

For the year to 19 March 2020, JobVision’s survey of 4,405 programmers gives a mean of 4.7 million toman a month net in Tehran, 3.4 million across Karaj, Mashhad, Isfahan, Tabriz, Shiraz and Ahvaz, and 2.9 million in every other city. By level the means are 2.7 million toman for Junior, 4.0 for Mid-level and 6.9 for Senior. Iran Talent’s separate survey of 5,000 programmers for the same year puts programming and software development specialists in Tehran at 4.4 million toman. Tehran Index publishes these in toman exactly as the two publishers printed them and applies no currency conversion.

Is there a gender pay gap among Iranian programmers?

In the one survey that publishes the distribution, the gap exists and sits entirely above the median. Women and men report the same pay at the 5th percentile, 1.7 million toman a month, and the same at the 25th, 1.9 million. The median is 2.6 for women against 3.2 for men, the 75th percentile 3.8 against 5.3, and the 95th 6.4 against 11, where a woman is on 58.2 per cent of a man. On the means it is 3.3 against 4.3, or 76.7 per cent. JobVision does not cross gender with seniority, specialty or city, so part of the distance at the top may be composition rather than pay for the same work. Women are 869 of the 4,408 responses its percentages are computed on, 19.7 per cent.

How many Iranian programmers work freelance?

Of the 4,408 responses in JobVision’s survey for the year to 19 March 2020, 2,780 were in permanent employment and 1,628 freelance, 63 against 37 per cent. The split reverses outside the capital: 77 per cent permanent in Tehran, 49 per cent across the six large cities the report names, and 33 per cent in every other city, so two thirds of the programmers in the rest of Iran were not employed by anyone.

What programming languages do Iranian developers use?

JobVision’s specialty census of 4,408 respondents for the year to 19 March 2020 puts ASP.NET first at 756 people, 17.15 per cent, then Java at 583, PHP and Laravel at 548, HTML, CSS and JavaScript at 469, Android at 372 and Python at 355. At the other end, Blockchain had 6 respondents, Ruby on Rails 5 and NoSql 3. The report names nine further specialties whose samples were too small for it to publish separately.

How reliable are Iranian salary surveys?

They are self-selected samples of one job board’s users rather than official wage statistics, and Tehran Index records them as such rather than as a national average. They are also checkable against each other, which is why Tehran Index reads more than one: JobVision and Iran Talent surveyed 9,405 programmers between them on the same job in the same year and landed 0.3 million toman apart. One arithmetic point should accompany any quotation of the JobVision report: its headline says 4,405 participants, every percentage in it is computed on 4,408, and its residence table alone sums to 4,034, which is 374 fewer people than every other breakdown.

Related research

DataWhat a Click Costs in Iran, From the Networks’ Own Price ListsYektaNet published its own price list in its first annual report, for the year to 22 September 2019, and nobody appears to have read it in English. A…DataTapsi’s finance bill fell from five times its operating profit to 1.7In the three months to 21 June 2026 Tapsi's operating profit was 3.9 times the same quarter of 2025, and its finance costs were still 1.67 times that…DataIran’s Biggest App Store Published the Money for Five Years. Then It Stopped.Cafe Bazaar handles most of Iran's Android app distribution, and for five straight years it published what developers earned through it. The last figu…DataSix Iranian Companies Measured the Same Twelve DaysSix Iranian companies have now measured the twelve days of 13 to 24 June 2025 in their own operating data, and four of the six did it in Persian repor…
Get the rest of the record

This piece is built from the same registry the platform runs on: company records with sourced, period-stamped facts and a link on every claim. Access opens to a limited first cohort. Registering costs nothing, commits you to nothing, and gets a reply from the research desk within two business days.

Register for access
Not ready for that? Get the weekly briefing instead.

Reader discussion

Create an account to comment. Members also get a watchlist and the Friday digest.